DE |EN |FR |IT
Alpiq in: Switzerland
Alpiq Group

Online Privacy Notice Alpiq Group

PART I: WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL DATA?

Alpiq InTec Management AG (subsequently referred to as “Alpiq”) believes in fair and transparent processing of personal data. We deem it important that our visitors and customers understand when and what sort of personal data we collect. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Article 4. We collect personal data of people visiting our website, using our web-shop, creating an account, subscribing to our newsletter, submitting a contact request, submitting a media enquiry or applying for a job.

When you visit our website:

See our Cookie Notice.

When you use our web-shop:

We collect your IP address, information on the purchased product and price, your order number, the specific page on our website from which you purchased our product, your email, your first and last name, your billing address, your shipping address, your phone number, the currency used as well as the type of shipment and credit details.

When you create an account on our website:

We collect your first and last name, your email address, your phone number as well as your assigned account number and your chosen password.

When you subscribe to our newsletter:

We collect your email address, your first and last name and information on the purchased product.

When you submit a contact request:

We collect your contact details and information on your contact request.

When you submit a media enquiry:

We collect your contact details and information on your media enquiry.

When you apply for a job:

We collect your contact details, your written application, CV and certificates/ diplomas.


PART II: WHO CONTROLS YOUR PERSONAL DATA, FOR WHICH PURPOSE AND ON WHICH LEGAL BASIS?

You have the right to know who is in control of your data and to whom you can address requests in your country; you have the right to know the purpose of collecting and processing your personal data and on which legal basis we rely.
Finally, Alpiq may collaborate with other companies to provide you an outstanding customer experience. For this reason we may share your data with third parties. You have the right to know the identity of those third parties and how we safeguard your data privacy rights when transferring your personal data.

The responsible controller of your data is:
Alpiq InTec Management AG
Hohlstrasse 188
8004 Zürich, Switzerland
T: +41 44 247 40 00
F: +41 44 247 41 15
info.ait@alpiq.com
www.alpiq-intec.ch

As the controller Alpiq determines the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data. Requests concerning your data can be placed to the responsible data controller.

What is the purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data?

When you visit our website:

See our Cookie Notice.

When you use our web-shop:

Purpose: The personal data we collect allows us to process your order in our web-shop located on our website. Collecting this information is essential to allow you, as our customer, to place orders and purchase products from us.

Legal basis: Based on the contractual relationship between you as our customer and us, as a seller, processing is lawful as it is necessary to execute your order.

When you create an account on our website:

Purpose: The personal data we collect allows us to create and operate an account for you on our website to facilitate the use of our web-shop.

Legal basis: We process your data based on your consent to create an account. This data processing is lawful as it is necessary to maintain your account. You can delete your account at any time.

When you subscribe to our newsletter:

Purpose: The personal data we collect allows us to send you newsletters to keep you updated on our products and services.

Legal basis: We process your data based on your consent to receive our newsletters. This data processing is lawful as it is necessary to enable us to provide you with our newsletter. This service can be unsubscribed from at any time.

When you submit a contact request:

Purpose: The personal data we collect allows us to process your specific request and provide you with an appropriate response.

Legal basis: As we collect your personal data related to processing your enquiry, we do that on the basis of legitimate interest.

When you submit a media enquiry:

Purpose: The personal data we collect allows us to process your enquiry and provide you with an appropriate response.

Legal basis: As we collect your personal data related to processing your enquiry, we do that on the basis of legitimate interest.

When you apply for a job:

Purpose: The personal data we collect allows us to process your job applications.

Legal basis: As we collect your personal data relation to anticipating an employment contract, we do that on the basis of steps necessary for entering into a contract.

Note: We do not intend to further process your personal data for other purposes than the ones stated above.

Automated decision-making including profiling:

We do not use the personal data we collect from you to make decisions based solely on automated processing. In addition, we do not process your data automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects.


PART III: WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Alpiq may provide your personal data to internal recipients. Those recipients are given access to your data in order to perform the purposes outlined previously. Within Alpiq it may be provided to the following categories of recipients:

  • Media relations
  • Marketing
  • Human Resources

Alpiq does not share your personal data with any external recipients (third parties) that intend to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless you have provided specific consent in relation to this.


PART IV: HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

How long will your personal data be stored?

We will not retain any personal data longer than we have your consent for or longer than it is necessary to meet our legitimate interest. In order to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than necessary, we established time limits for erasure as well as a periodic review process.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing at any time, by contacting Alpiq.

Right to object to processing: You have the right to object, at any time to processing of your personal data including profiling. Alpiq will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which either override your interests, rights and freedoms or, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Direct marketing: The right to object concerns in particular direct marketing, which may include profiling. You have the right to object processing of personal data for such marketing purposes at any time.

Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal data is being processed. If so, you have the right to request access to your personal data and information related to the processing.

Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of your inaccurate personal data. You have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data without undue delay, if not excluded by Art. 17(3) GDPR.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain restriction of processing, if one of the following applies:

  • You contest the accuracy of the data
  • The processing is unlawful and you request restriction instead of erasure
  • We no longer need your personal data but you require the data for the exercise of defense or legal claims
  • You have objected processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override your own, as data subject

Right to data portability: You have the right – if feasible – to receive your personal data provided to Alpiq, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.

Exercising your rights: You can exercise your rights simply by contacting Alpiq (see Part II).

How do we handle third parties to which your personal data  has been disclosed?

Note: Alpiq will communicate any rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data to each recipient to whom your personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will inform you about any such recipients upon your request.


PART V: WHICH SAFEGUARDS ARE APPLIED TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

No internet transmission is fully secure or error-free, nor is stored data free from vulnerabilities. However, the technical and organizational measures that we and our partners apply, ensure appropriate security and confidentiality of your personal data, including prevention of unauthorized access.
 
We use a variety of security measures, including sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your personal data. Your personal information is saved in secure networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons which are obliged to keep the information confidential. All information provided is stored on secure servers.


PART VI: HOW MAY YOU LODGE A COMPLAINT?

Right to lodge a complaint with our Local Privacy Partner

In case of complaints, please contact our Local Privacy Partner:

Alpiq InTec Management AG
Hohlstrasse 188
8004 Zürich, Switzerland
privacy.ait@alpiq.com

Right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Switzerland
Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern, Switzerland


PART VII: MISCELLANEOUS

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites.

Privacy Notice changes

We may occasionally revise our privacy notice. If so, we will post a notice on our website for 30 days.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions and comments on our privacy notice. Feel free to contact us (see Part II).

Last updated: April, 2018